Village of Walthill, Neb. v. IOWA ELECTRIC LIGHT & P. CO.
[…] Consolidated School District, 106 Neb. 719, 184 N.W. 141. In the quotation from the Omaha Gas Plant case appearing above, it is apparent that the court, in speaking of appraisers performing judicial functions, was referring to appraisers generally. We do not believe that the fact that the appraisal board exercises some judicial functions raises the proceedings in which it is acting to the level of a civil action. Under the statutes we are here considering, the three-judge condemnation court's authority is limited to fixing the value of the property. Section 19-703, R.R.S.Nebraska 1943, provides in part:

"Such court shall have all the powers and perform all the duties of commissioners in the condemnation and ascertainment of the value and in making of an award of all property of any such works, plant or system."

The job assigned to the three-judge condemnation court is the same as that assigned to appraisers generally. It has no jurisdiction to determine issues other than those relating to value.