Villalon v. State
[…] Whether a statute is constitutional on its face presents a question of law, for which de novo review is appropriate. State v. Moss–Dwyer, 686 N.E.2d 109, 110 (Ind.1997). We begin with the presumption of constitutional validity, and thus the party challenging the statute labors under a heavy burden to show that the statute is unconstitutional. Id. at 112.

Indiana Code Section 31–30–3–4 provides:

Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and after full investigation and hearing, the juvenile court shall waive jurisdiction if it finds that:

(1) the child is charged with an act that would be murder if committed by an adult;

(2) there is probable cause to believe that the child has committed the act; and

(3) the child was at least ten (10) years of age when the act charged was allegedly committed;

unless it would be in the best interests of the child and of the safety and welfare of the community for the child to remain within the juvenile justice system.

Villalon claims that the forgoing statute deprived him of his rights under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment.2 He relies upon Apprendi v.