Villars v. Villars
[…] IV. DISCUSSIONA. The Trial Court Correctly Adjusted Richard's Support Obligations To Account For Olga's Move To California, Linda's Temporary Absence From The Household, And Olga's Earnings.

The findings of fact and conclusions of law that accompanied Richard and Olga's 2009 divorce decree, and that were made a part of it by reference, incorporated Richard's support obligations under the INS Form I–864 affidavit and stipulated that this obligation was governed by federal law. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(A), Richard must maintain Olga and Linda “at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line.” We have interpreted § 1183a to mean that “a sponsor is required to pay only the difference between the sponsored non-citizen's income and the 125% of poverty threshold.” 9 The “Federal poverty line” in § 1183a is defined as “the official poverty line ... that is applicable to a family of the