Villegas-Alen v. State, 1D98-3771.
[…] Appellant also made this precise argument in a motion for judgment of acquittal, which was denied, and when he requested that the jury be instructed on

797 So.2d 2
Florida's legal definition of the word "arrest," which also was denied. In addition, appellant attempted to present this same theory of defense in closing argument, but the court disallowed it upon the state's objection. Accordingly, the issue has been preserved for our review

Appellant was charged with escape under section 944.40, which provides as follows (emphasis added) in pertinent part:

Escapes; penalty. Any prisoner confined in any prison, jail, road camp, or other penal institution, state, county or municipal, working upon the public roads, or being transported to or from a place of confinement who escapes or attempts to escape from such confinement shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree....

The word "prisoner" in turn is defined in section 944.02(5) (emphasis added) as