Vincent V. v. Nassau Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs.
[…] A court may appoint a temporary guardian at the commencement of a proceeding pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law article 81, or at any subsequent stage of the proceeding prior to the appointment of a guardian, upon a showing of "danger in the reasonably foreseeable future to the health and well being of the alleged incapacitated person, or danger of waste, misappropriation, or loss of the property of the alleged incapacitated person" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 81.23[a][1] ; see Matter of Fairley v. Fairley, 136 A.D.3d 432, 432–433, 26 N.Y.S.3d 1 ; Matter of Nelly M., 46 A.D.3d 904, 904, 848 N.Y.S.2d 705 ). "The powers and duties of the temporary guardian shall be specifically enumerated in the order of appointment and are limited in the same manner as are the powers of a guardian appointed pursuant to this article" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 81.23[a][1] ; see Matter of Lillian A., 56 A.D.3d 767, 768, 868 N.Y.S.2d 695 ).

"Prior to the expiration of the term of appointment, the temporary guardian shall report to the court all actions taken pursuant to the order [of] appointment" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 81.23[a][1] [footnote omitted] ). At that time, "[t]he court may approve a reasonable compensation for the temporary guardian" (id. ). "[H]owever, if the court finds that the temporary guardian has failed to discharge his or her duties satisfactorily in any respect, the court may deny or reduce the amount of compensation or remove the temporary guardian" (id.; see Matter of Lillian A., 56 A.D.3d at 768, 868 N.Y.S.2d 695 ; cf. Mental Hygiene Law § 81.28[b] ).