Vinson, Matter of
[…] The legislature, therefore, declares that in its considered judgment the public good and the general welfare of the citizens of this State require the enactment of this measure, under the police powers of the State, for the compulsory setting aside of unemployment reserves to be used for the benefit of persons Unemployed through no fault of their own. (Emphasis added.)

N.C.G.S. 96-14 sets out the following: "An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: (1) . . . if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is . . . unemployed because he left work voluntarily without...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Couch v. North Carolina Employment Sec. Com'n
    • United States
    • North Carolina Court of Appeals
    • April 5, 1988