Violano v. Fernandez
[…] Redevelopment Agency,51 Conn.App. 262, 279, 721 A.2d 1197(1998).General Statutes § 7-148(c)(3)(A) provides in relevant part that a municipality, such as the city, has the power to "[t]ake ... hold, condemn, lease, sell, manage, transfer, release and convey such real and personal property or interest therein absolutely or in trust as the purposes of the municipality or any public use or purpose, including that of ... health ... buildings or other structures ... require...."(Emphasis added.)Additionally, General Statutes § 48-6(a) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny municipal corporation having the right to purchase real property for its municipal purposes which has, in accordance with its charter or the general statutes, voted to purchase the same shall have power to take or acquire such real property...."The New Haven charter vests the power of eminent domain with the board.5Thus, although a broad reading of the allegation in the first count of the plaintiffs' complaint indicates that Fernandez was the director of Livable City, which made an improper recommendation in favor of taking the