Violano v. Fernandez
[…] In their motion to strike, the defendants argued, inter alia, that Fernandez could not be held liable for the taking because any such taking was a "legislative function that was carried out by [the board]."The trial court agreed with this argument.We are similarly persuaded.

"Eminent domain refers to a legal proceeding in which a government asserts its authority to condemn property."(Internal quotation marks omitted.)Citino v. Redevelopment Agency,51 Conn.App. 262, 279, 721 A.2d 1197(1998).General Statutes § 7-148(c)(3)(A) provides in relevant part that a municipality, such as the city, has the power to "[t]ake ... hold, condemn, lease, sell, manage, transfer, release and convey such real and personal property or interest therein absolutely or in trust as the purposes of the municipality or any public use or purpose, including that of ... health ... buildings or other structures ... require...."(Emphasis added.)Additionally, General Statutes § 48-6(a) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny municipal corporation having the right to purchase real property for its municipal purposes which has, in accordance with its charter or the