Virginia Retirement System v. Cirillo, Record No. 2119-08-1.
[…] There were three rationales by which VRS could deny Cirillo's application pursuant to Code § 51.1-156(E): They could determine Cirillo was not incapacitated. They could determine Cirillo was incapacitated, but that incapacity was not "likely to be permanent." They could apply the exception, that is, a pre-existing condition has not "worsened substantially." Had VRS chosen to explain the basis for its decision, citing one or more of the rationales above, perhaps with short references to specifics in the record, as required by Code § 2.2-4019, Cirillo, and a reviewing court, would have been "[i]nformed, briefly and generally in writing, of the factual or procedural basis for an adverse decision. ..." Neither she nor the trial court was so informed. For example, and by contrast, in Johnson, 30 Va.App. 104, 515 S.E.2d 784, this Court affirmed a trial court's decision affirming...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases