Virginia Retirement System v. Cirillo, Record No. 2119-08-1.
[…] On October 2, 2008, the trial court signed a statement of facts, endorsed by counsel. Therein it is recited that the hearing in this cause was an informal hearing pursuant to Code § 2.2-4019, not a formal hearing pursuant to Code § 2.2-4020.1

III.

ANALYSIS
A.

Issues of law for court review of administrative action, pursuant to Code § 2.2-4027 include "(ii) compliance with statutory authority ... [and] ... (iii) observance of required procedure where any failure therein is not merely harmless error." (Emphasis supplied).

Code § 2.2-4019(A)(v), dealing with informal administrative decisions, requires that a party "be informed, briefly and generally in writing, of the factual basis for an adverse decision. ..."

As noted above, the trial court relied upon Harrison as a basis for its decision. There the ABC Board had placed time restrictions upon a permit for restaurant operations.