Virginia Retirement System v. Cirillo, Record No. 2119-08-1.
[…] With these findings, the trial court reversed the decision of the VRS and "awarded Cirillo all regular disability retirement benefits in accordance with her original application ...."

On October 2, 2008, the trial court signed a statement of facts, endorsed by counsel. Therein it is recited that the hearing in this cause was an informal hearing pursuant to Code § 2.2-4019, not a formal hearing pursuant to Code § 2.2-4020.1

III.

ANALYSIS
A.

Issues of law for court review of administrative action, pursuant to Code § 2.2-4027 include "(ii) compliance with statutory authority ... [and] ... (iii) observance of required procedure where any failure therein is not merely harmless error." (Emphasis supplied).

Code § 2.2-4019(A)(v), dealing with informal administrative decisions, requires that a party "be informed, briefly and generally in writing, of the factual basis for an adverse decision. ..."