Visconti v. Paino
[…] Coveney, 37 N.Y.2d 494, 373 N.Y.S.2d 860, 336 N.E.2d 421), such exception does not apply to objectors (Blenman v. Herron, 51 N.Y.2d 750, 432 N.Y.S.2d 367, 411 N.E.2d 786; Matter of Thompson v. Wallace, 45 N.Y.2d 803, 409 N.Y.S.2d 6, 381 N.E.2d 164). Absent a showing that the proceeding was properly commenced, or that the jurisdictional problem is otherwise cured, this court is compelled to dismiss the petition for lack of jurisdiction.

A special proceeding "is commenced and jurisdiction acquired by service of a notice of petition or order to show cause" (CPLR 304 [emphasis supplied] ). The court is aware that Election Law § 16-116 states, in pertinent part, that an election proceeding shall be heard "... upon such notice to such officers, persons or committees as the court or justice shall direct, and shall be summarily determined." While this section provides a petitioner with the opportunity to obtain jurisdiction by means of alternate service, the timeliness of service is an indispensible requirement (Matter of Lamb v.