Visiting Nurse Ass'n Gregoria Auffant v. Thompson
[…] However, pronouncements in manuals like the PRM, which do not have the force of law, are entitled to less deference than an interpretation arrived at after a formal adjudication or notice-and-comment rulemaking. See Christensen v. Harris County, 529 U.S. 576, 587, 120 S.Ct. 1655, 146 L.Ed.2d 621 (2000) (explaining that administrative interpretations receive Skidmore deference rather than Chevron deference). We proceed with these standards in mind.

II.
A. Timing of the Decision of the Administrator for the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services

42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1) states in relevant part that "[a] decision of the [PRRB] shall be final unless the Secretary, on his own motion, and within 60 days after the provider of services is notified of the Board's decision, reverses, affirms, or modifies the [PRRB]'s decision." In turn, 42 C.F.R. § 405.1875(g) states in relevant part:

(1) If the Administrator has notified the parties and CMS that he or she has decided to review a [PRRB] decision, the Administrator will affirm, reverse, modify or remand the case.