South Shore Hosp., Inc. v. Thompson
[…] Id. § 1395f(b)(1); 42 C.F.R. § 413.1(a)(2)(ii), (b), (g). The Act expressly vests in the Secretary of HHS the discretion to determine reasonable costs by regulations that, inter alia, "may provide for the establishment of limits on the [costs] to be recognized as reasonable based on estimates of the costs necessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services." 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A). In this regard, the Act mandates routine cost limits (RCLs) that restrict per diem reimbursement to 112% of the national average for similarly situated providers.2 Id. § 1395yy(a). Exemptions and exceptions that permit higher rates of reimbursement are allowed "to the extent the Secretary deems appropriate, based upon case mix or circumstances beyond the control of the facility." Id. § 1395yy(c).

At issue here is an exemption for "new providers" of skilled nursing services. 42 C.F.R. § 413.30(e)(2). The Secretary promulgated this exemptive regulation in 1979 to ameliorate the "initial underutilization" faced by many market entrants. 44 Fed.