Visteon Corp. v. Yazel
[…] ¶ 14 We are not aware of any Oklahoma appellate decisions directly on this point, but in construing provisions of our pleading code, we may consider the federal counterpart from which it was derived. Shaffer v. Jeffery, 1996 OK 47, 915 P.2d 910. The pivotal provision from our pleading code here is 12 O.S.Supp.2002 § 2012(B). With certain additions not relevant to the question before us, § 2012(B) is "virtually the same as Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)." See, Committee Comment to Section 2012.

¶ 15 Section 2012(B) provides, among other things, that:

If, on a motion asserting the defense numbered 6 [§ 2012(B)(6) ] of this subsection to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by the rules for summary judgment.

¶ 16 Assessor argues the foregoing provision does not apply here because his motion to dismiss is not for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, but for lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter under § 2012(B)(1). In Holt v. U.S., 46 F.3d 1000 (10th Cir.1995), the Circuit Court of Appeals noted that under Rule 12(b)(1), the federal...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • White v.