Visteon Corp. v. Yazel
[…] In doing so, the Court cited Dolese Bros. Co. v. Board of Com'rs of Comanche County, 1931 OK 480, 151 Okla. 110, 2 P.2d 955.

¶ 8 In Dolese, the district court had dismissed the taxpayer's appeal from the County Board of Equalization's determination because no transcript of the Board's hearing was filed with the appeal, and because the taxpayer failed to serve notice to the County Treasurer that the appeal was pending. Both the transcript and notice were statutorily required.

¶ 9 In language identical to that in § 2884(B), Section 9970, C.O.S.1921, provided that persons paying protested taxes shall give notice "that an appeal involving such taxes has been taken and is pending." The Dolese Court noted it was the taxpayer's duty to serve notice on the county treasurer "in order that taxes so paid might by him be held separate and apart from other taxes collected by him." The Court concluded:

We think these provisions are mandatory, and must be complied with in order to confer jurisdiction upon the district court to entertain the appeal.

Dolese, 2 P.2d at 956; See also, Antrim Lumber Co. v. Sneed, 1935 OK 1144, 175 Okla. 47, 52 P.2d 1040.

¶ 10 The rationale expressed in Dolese for making notice to the treasurer mandatory and jurisdictional is as persuasive today as it was then. In fact, the treasurer's duty, as contained in § 2884(C), "to hold taxes paid under protest separate and apart from other taxes collected" is substantively unchanged from the original enactment in 1915. See, Laws 1915, c. 107, art.1, subd. B, § 6. Section 2884(E) provides for refund of property taxes paid under protest if the court finds the property was assessed at too great an amount.