Vitco, Inc. v. Government of Virgin Islands
[…] Carter, 252 U.S. 37, 40 S.Ct. 221, 64 L.Ed. 445 (1920); U.S. Glue Co. v. Oak Creek, 247 U.S. 321, 38 S.Ct. 499, 62 L.Ed. 1135 (1918). Definitions in the Internal Revenue Code are also instructive. 26 U.S.C. § 7701 categorizes corporations as "domestic and foreign."

"(4) Domestic The term 'domestic' when applied to a corporation . . . means created or organized in the United States or under the law of the United States or of any State . . . .

"(5) Foreign The term 'foreign' when applied to a corporation . . . means a corporation . . . which is not domestic."

Treasury Regulation 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-5 states in part:

"A domestic corporation is a resident corporation even though it does no business and owns no property in the United States."

Further support is found in § 11(a) of the Code, 26 U.S.C. § 11(a) and Treas.Reg. § 1.11-1(a):

"It is immaterial that a domestic corporation . . . may derive no income from sources within the United States."

In Chicago Bridge and Iron Co. v. Wheatley, supra, we held that Virgin Islands corporations are not United States...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Miller v. Quinn
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Third Circuit
    • 12 Junio 1986