Vlass v. Security Pacific Nat. Bank, S93A0875
[…] The CPA "governs the procedure in all courts of record of this state in all actions of a civil nature...." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 9-11-1. "A civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 9-11-3. "Upon the filing of the complaint the clerk shall forthwith issue a summons and deliver it for service." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 9-11-4(a). "When service is to be made within this state, the person making such service shall make the service within five days from the time of receiving the summons and complaint; but failure to make service within the five-day period will not invalidate a later service." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 9-11-4(c). Thus, the debtor would be entitled to service of the creditor's application for confirmation in accordance with the CPA if, but only if, that application constitutes a "complaint" which initiates a "civil action" in the superior court.