Vlass v. Security Pacific Nat. Bank, S93A0875
[…] It is from that order that appellant brings the instant appeal.
1. Appellant contends that service of appellee's application for confirmation in accordance with OCGA § 9-11-4 is a prerequisite to the initiation of a valid confirmation proceeding under OCGA § 44-14-161.
The provisions of the Civil Practice Act (CPA), of which OCGA § 9-11-4 is one, "shall apply to all special statutory proceedings except to the extent that specific rules of practice and procedure in conflict [t]herewith are expressly prescribed by law...." OCGA § 9-11-81. OCGA § 44-14-161 does not expressly provide for service upon the debtor of the creditor's application for confirmation. OCGA § 44-14-161(c) provides only that the superior court "shall direct that a notice of the hearing shall be given to the debtor at least five days prior thereto...." (Emphasis supplied.) Since OCGA § 44-14-161 does not expressly provide to the contrary, it is appellant's contention that the CPA is applicable and that service upon the debtor of the creditor's application in accordance with OCGA § 9-11-4 is required.