Vocational Services, Inc. v. The Developmental Disabilities Resource Bd
[…] Finding no error in the trial court's interpretation and application of the statute in either respect, we affirm.

I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

At trial, the parties stipulated to the following facts:

In 1969, the Missouri Legislature enacted Sections 205.968-205.972 to address the establishment and operation of county sheltered workshops. This legislation authorized the county court of any county in Missouri to establish a sheltered workshop and residence facility for the care and employment of post-school handicapped persons. Section 205.971 permitted the county court, upon approval by a majority of the qualified voters of the county, to "levy and collect a tax not to exceed two mills per dollar of assessed valuation upon all taxable property within the county for the purpose of establishing and maintaining the county sheltered workshop and residence facility." Sec. 205.971 RSMo 1969.

In the Spring of 1971, pursuant to the above statutes, the Clay County voters approved a tax levy for the county to establish and maintain a sheltered workshop and residence facility.