Vogler v. Interstate Freight USA, Inc. (Ex parte Interstate Freight USA, Inc.)
[…] Ex parte Finance America Corp., 507 So.2d 458, 460 (Ala.1987). In addition, this Court is bound by the record, and it cannot consider a statement or evidence in a party's brief that was not before the trial court. Ex parte American Res. Ins. Co., 663 So.2d 932, 936 (Ala.1995).'
" Pike Fabrication, 859 So.2d at 1091."

Ex parte Guarantee Ins. Co., 133 So.3d 862, 867 (Ala.2013).

Section 6–3–7(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"All civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties:
"(1) In the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of real property that is the subject of the action is situated; or
"(2) In the county of the corporation's principal office in this state; or