Vogt v. Am. Arbitration Ass'n, No. 19-0676
[…] "A trial court is vested with a sound discretion in granting or refusing leave to amend pleadings in civil actions. Leave to amend should be freely given when justice so requires, but the action of a trial court in refusing to grant leave to amend a pleading will not be regarded as reversible error in the absence of a showing of an abuse of the trial court's discretion in ruling upon a motion for leave to amend." Syllabus point 6, Perdue v. S.J. Groves & Sons Co., 152 W. Va. 222, 161 S.E.2d 250 (1968).

Syl. Pt. 4, Bowyer v. Wyckoff, 238 W. Va. 446, 796 S.E.2d 233 (2017).

West Virginia Code § 55-10-16(a) provides that "[a]n arbitrator or an arbitration organization acting in that capacity is immune from civil liability to the same extent as a judge of a court of this state acting in a judicial capacity." In West Virginia, judicial immunity is "absolute . . . [and] applies (1) to all judicial act[s]; unless (2) those acts fall clearly outside the judge's subject matter jurisdiction." Syl. Pt. 4, Roush v. Hey, 197 W. Va. 207, 475 S.E.2d 299 (1996).