Vohland v. Vohland
[…] Walsh, 230 Ariz. 486, ¶ 9, 286 P.3d 1095, 1099 (App. 2012), quoting Kelsey v. Kelsey, 186 Ariz. 49, 51, 918 P.2d 1067, 1069 (App. 1996). We will not disturb those factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous. In re Marriage of Yuro, 192 Ariz. 568, ¶ 3, 968 P.2d 1053, 1055 (App. 1998).

¶11 Section 25-213(A), A.R.S., provides: "A spouse's real and personal property that is owned by that spouse before marriage . . . , and the increase, rents, issues and profits of that property, [are] the separate property of that spouse." But, if the property's value grew during the marriage, the spouse who maintains "that the increase is also separate property" has the burden "to prove that the increase is the result of the inherent value of the property itself and is not the product of the work effort of the community."