Vokes v. Avery W. Lovell, Inc.
[…] The board upheld both decisions of the building inspector
                

1. Resolution of the jurisdictional questions requires examination of the pertinent provisions of §§ 7, 8, and 15 of G.L. c. 40A. 7

The building inspector in Duxbury is the officer charged with enforcement of the Duxbury zoning by-law. Section 7 of G.L. c. 40A provides that the building inspector "shall notify, in writing, the party requesting ... enforcement [of the zoning by-law] of any action or refusal to act, and the reasons therefor, within fourteen days of receipt of [a] request" for enforcement. Under § 8 of G.L. c. 40A, a person aggrieved "by reason of his inability to obtain ... enforcement action" has a right of appeal to the permit granting authority, here the board. Under § 15 of c. 40 A, any such appeal must be taken "within thirty days from the date of the order or decision which is being appealed." The language of the proviso in the second paragraph of § 7, however, establishes a six-year limitations period for actions seeking to remedy zoning violations arising out of alleged unlawful activities conducted pursuant to an "original building permit." 8