Volpe, Matter of
[…] Id. § 522(b)(1). Section 522(b)(2) authorizes each state to create a separate list of exemptions that a debtor can claim. Id. § 522(b)(2).

Pursuant to section 522(b)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, the Texas legislature has created a separate list of exemptions. A Texas debtor can elect either these state exemptions or the federal exemptions in section 522(d) of the Bankruptcy Code. If a Texas debtor elects the state exemptions, then the debtor can exempt pension plans and individual retirement accounts from her bankruptcy estate. At the time that the Volpes entered bankruptcy, section 42.0021 of the Texas Property Code provided:

(a) In addition to the exemption prescribed by Section 42.001, a person's right to the assets held in or to receive payments, whether vested or not, under a stock bonus, pension, profit-sharing, annuity or similar plan or contract, including a retirement plan for self-employed individuals, or under an individual retirement account or an individual retirement annuity, including a simplified employee pension plan, is exempt from attachment, execution, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts unless the plan, contract, or account does not qualify under the applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. A person's right to the assets held in or to receive payments, whether vested or not, under government or church plan or contract is also exempt unless the plan or contract does not qualify under the definition of a government or church plan under the provisions of the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.

(b) Contributions to an individual retirement account that exceed the amounts deductible under the applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and any accrued earnings on such contributions are not exempt under this section unless otherwise exempt by law.

Tex.Prop.Code Ann. § 42.0021 (Vernon Supp.1989). This provision allows debtors to exempt various retirement accounts from their bankruptcy estates, including stock bonus, pension and profit sharing plans and annuities.

NCNB and Kocurek raise two arguments. First, they contend that the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ("ERISA") preempts section 42.0021 of the Texas Property Code and, therefore, precludes the exemption of the funds in the Volpes' profit sharing plan and individual retirement accounts.