Volvo of America Corp. v. Wells
[…] To the finding of the jury and court on all these matters the defendant-appellants hereby appeal complaining of these errors:

(1) That the Johnson Circuit Court did not have jurisdiction under the long arm statute of Kentucky of the defendants-appellants.

(2) That the Court should have ruled that the implied warranties were properly disclaimed.

(3) That the Court was in error in directing a verdict for the dealer on its plea of indemnity.

The Kentucky Revised Statutes Section 454.210 is the so called long arm statute in Kentucky. Subsection 5 reads as follows:

Causing injury in this Commonwealth to any person by breach of warranty expressly or impliedly made in the sale of goods outside this Commonwealth when the seller knew such person would use, consume, or be affected by the goods in this Commonwealth if he also regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this Commonwealth.

The defendants-appellants claim that this statute is not sufficiently broad to give the Johnson Circuit Court in personam jurisdiction or, if so, that same is not constitutional.