Vonseydewitz v. Legrand, 66159
[…] "[I]t is the duty of this court, when possible, to interpret provisions within a common statutory scheme 'harmoniously with one another in accordance with the general purpose of those statutes' and to avoid unreasonable or absurd results." Torrealba v. Kesmetis, 124 Nev. 95, 101, 178 P.3d 716, 721 (2008) (quoting S. Nev. Homebuilders v. Clark Cnty., 121 Nev. 446, 449, 117 P.3d 171, 173 (2005)).

During the relevant time period, Nevada's sentencing statutes primarily phrased parolable sentences3 in one of two ways. See 1995 Nev. Stat., ch. 443, § 1, at 1167-68 (NRS 193.130). The first way was expressed as a "minimum-maximum" statute, which provided for a sentence of "a minimum term of not less than [x] years and a maximum term of not more than [y] years." See, e.g., NRS 193.330(1)(a)(1), (2); accord NRS200.730(2); NRS 193.130(2)(b); see also 1995 Nev. Stat., ch. 443, § 1, at 1167-68 (NRS 193.130(2)(e)).