Vonseydewitz v. Legrand, 66159
[…] They unwittingly contradict them."). The Warden's brief reference to the canon of constitutional avoidance is also unavailing because this canon "comes into play only when, after the application of ordinary textual analysis, the statute is found to be susceptible of more than one construction." Clark v.Martinez, 543 U.S. 371, 385 (2005). Based on the textual analysis above, the statutes are not reasonably susceptible to more than one construction, so it is unnecessary to resort to the canon of constitutional avoidance.

The Warden's final argument that NRS 213.120(2)'s language prohibited the deduction of statutory credits from minimum sentences also fails. During the relevant time period, NRS 213.120(2) stated, "Any credits earned to reduce his sentence pursuant to chapter 209 of NRS while the prisoner serves the minimum term of imprisonment may reduce only the maximum term of imprisonment imposed and must not reduce the minimum term of imprisonment." 1995 Nev. Stat., ch. 443, § 235, at 1260 (emphasis added). This language appears to have been in conflict with the general rule of NRS 209.4465(7)(b) that credits apply to parole eligibility.

Statutes should be "interpreted in a way that renders them compatible, not contradictory."