Voorhis v. Yee
[…] (Id. at *7.) A second unpublished opinion was filed in 2018: Mallano v. Chang (June 26, 2018, B285285 [nonpub. opn.]; 2018 WL 3121536 (Mallano II).

The Mallano litigation resulted in a judgment directing payment of arrearages and benefits for the years 2008-2016. (See Mallano I, supra, 2017 WL 1247811.)

3

As noted, the two Mallano opinions were not certified for publication.[4]Despite that, this court granted Van Voorhis's motion to take judicial notice of them. The reason for our ruling appears to have been that judicial notice was taken by the trial court. (See Evid. Code, § 459, subd. (a) ["The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of . . . each matter properly noticed by the trial court"].) While the trial court gave no reason for its ruling, simply noting the absence of opposition, in its written decision the trial court noted that it previously concluded that "all of [Van Voorhis's] claims for fiscal years before 2016-17" were barred by res judicata and collateral estoppel.