Vortex Corp. v. Denkewicz
[…] ¶ 14 Appellants admit that § 10–856(A) merely “permits” them “to receive the same protections afforded to directors under A.R.S. § 10–853.” No provision of the statutes identified by Appellants requires a corporation to indemnify or provide an advance of litigation expenses to current directors or officers, much less former officers asserting claims against their former employer. See A.R.S. § 10–853(A) (“A corporation may pay for or reimburse”) (emphasis added); A.R.S. § 10–854 (“On receipt of an application [for indemnification], the court after giving any notice the court considers necessary may order indemnification”) (emphasis added); A.R.S. § 10–856 (“A corporation may indemnify and advance expenses”) (emphasis added).1

¶ 15 The trial court did not err by denying Appellants' application for an advance of litigation expenses.

To continue reading

Request your trial