Vought Aircraft Industries, Inc. v. Faulds, A06A1197.
[…] Finding the res judicata doctrine to be inapplicable, the Appellate Division of the Board (the "Appellate Division") reversed the second ALJ's judgment. The Superior Court of Houston County thereafter reversed the portion of the Appellate Division's ruling on the res judicata issue, and held, as the second ALJ had, that res judicata did in fact bar Vought's claim for a credit. Upon discretionary review, Vought contends that the superior court erred in concluding that res judicata foreclosed its claim for a credit. Discerning no error, we affirm.

OCGA § 9-12-40 provides that "[a] judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside." Here, the record shows that as the original hearing began, the first ALJ ruled that she would not hear Vought's request for a credit pursuant to OCGA § 34-9-243 as to certain wages paid to Faulds because the request was untimely filed on the date of the hearing.