Voyageurs Nat. Park Ass'n v. Norton
[…] Now, after reviewing the instant appeal we are satisfied that the Park Service has complied with its obligations under the law. The opening and closing of the bays are temporary measures, which must be renewed annually. It is impractical to require full NEPA review each year. Rather, we conclude that the opening and closing of the bays is a discretionary Park Service decision that is subject only to the Park Service's obligation (as well-stated by the district court) to be a "faithful steward of national resources" and its own procedural rules and regulations as set forth at 36 C.F.R. § 1.5.

According to the Park Service's own rule 36 C.F.R. § 1.5(b), "a closure ... or the termination or relaxation of such, which is of a nature, magnitude and duration that will result in a significant alteration in the public use...

To continue reading

Request your trial
89 cases
  • Ohio Val. Envir. Coal. v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of West Virginia
    • March 23, 2007