Vt. Right to Life Comm., Inc. v. Sorrell
[…] A “political committee” (“PAC”) is defined as:

any formal or informal committee of two or more individuals or a corporation, labor organization, public interest group, or other entity, not including a political party, which accepts contributions of $1,000.00 or more and makes expenditures of $1,000.00 or more in any two-year general election cycle for the purpose of supporting or opposing one or more candidates, influencing an election, or advocating a position on a public question in any election, and includes an independent expenditure-only political committee.

Id. § 2901(13). The definition of “political committee” is based in part on the definitions of “contribution” and “expenditure.” Id. A “contribution” is “a payment, distribution, advance, deposit, loan, or gift of money or anything of value, paid or promised to be paid for the purpose of influencing an election, advocating a position on a public question, or supporting or opposing one or more candidates in any election.” Id. § 2901(4).1 As is relevant here, the term “election” refers only to efforts to elect officials within the state of Vermont, id. § 2901(5), and “public question” refers to “an issue that is before the voters for a binding decision,” id. § 2901(15). An “expenditure” is “a payment, disbursement, distribution, advance, deposit, loan, or gift of money or anything of value, paid or promised to be paid, for the purpose of influencing an election, advocating a position on a public question, or supporting or opposing one or more candidates.” Id. § 2901(7).

Prior to the district court's decision below, a Vermont Superior Court considered a vagueness and overbreadth challenge to the phrase “influencing an election” in the definition of “political committee” in the former version of Vermont's campaign financestatutes.2Vermont v.