Vt. Right to Life Comm., Inc. v. Sorrell
[…] Id. § 2972(a). Electioneering communications “paid for by or on behalf of a political committee or political party must also identify certain contributors. Id. § 2972(c).

B. Mass Media Activity

Mass media activities include television commercials, radio commercials, mass mailings, literature drops, newspaper advertisements, robotic phone calls, and telephone banks, “which include[ ] the name or likeness of a clearly identified candidate for office.” Id. § 2901(11). A person engaging in certain “mass media activity” must file a report with the Vermont Secretary of State and send a copy to relevant candidates. Id. § 2971(a)(1). “The report shall identify the person who made the expenditure; the name of each candidate whose name or likeness was included in the activity; the amount and date of the expenditure; to whom it was paid; and the purpose of the expenditure.” Id. § 2971(b).

The disclosure requirements concerning electioneering communications and mass media activities apply to all individuals and entities engaging in such activities, not just political action committees.

C. Political Committee

A “political committee” (“PAC”) is defined as: