Vyhlidal v. Vyhlidal
[…] The power to punish for contempt of court is a power inherent in all courts of general jurisdiction such as the district courts of this state.4 Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2121 (Reissue 2016), "[e]very court of record shall have power to punish by fine and imprisonment, or by either, ... (3) willful disobedience of or resistance willfully offered to any lawful process or order of said court ...."