W.D. v. State
[…] According to the trial court, [t]he totality of those circumstances would lead a reasonable person to believe that a crime was either being committed or was about to be committed at the time the police officer arrived.” Although Deputy Venero probably had a basis to investigate further, see Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 15–16, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968), a mere investigatory stop is not what happened. He arrested W.D. for loitering and prowling. See Simms, 51 So.3d at 1265;P.R., 97 So.3d at 982.

Section 856.021, Florida Statutes (2010), defines loitering and prowling. Case law is legion that

The crime of loitering and prowling has two elements: (1) the defendant loitered and prowled “in a place, at a time, or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals,” and (2) the loitering occurred under “circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity. Because of its potential for abuse, the loitering statute must be applied with special care.