W.H. Scott Constr. v. City of Jackson MS
[…] The Minority Business Enterprise Program will be implemented in such manner that participation of minorities and women will be equitably distributed throughout the construction industry.

A prime contractor could, however, support a lack of such participation with a showing of good-faith efforts to meet the goals.

The Special Notice defined a DBE as "[a] small business concern which is owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals." In turn, "[t]he term 'socially and economically disadvantaged individuals' has the meaning such term has under Section 8(d) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(d)) and relevant subcontracting regulations promulgated pursuant thereto." The Small Business Act ("SBA") defines socially disadvantaged individuals as "those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities." 15 U.S.C. 637(a)(5). Economically disadvantaged individuals are defined as "those socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who are not socially disadvantaged." 15 U.S.C. 637(a)(6)(A). Section 8 (d) of the SBA pertains to eligibility for disadvantaged status under subcontracting provisions like the one at issue in the Special Notice. It states that prime contractors are to "presume that socially and economically disadvantaged individuals include Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Asian Pacific Americans, and other minorities, or any other individual found to be disadvantaged by the Administration pursuant to section 8(a) of the Small Business Act." 15 U.S.C. 637(d)(3)(C). Therefore, Sections 8(d) and 8(a) are both implicated in a determination of disadvantage.

In 1991, the Mississippi legislature passed a bill that would allow cities to set aside 20% of procurement for minority businesses.