W L Harper Co. v. Woods, CV-16-150
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-102 defines a compensable injury, in pertinent part, as:

(ii) An injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body and arising out of and in the course of employment if it is not caused by a specific incident or is not identifiable by time and place of occurrence, if the injury is:
a. Caused by rapid repetitive motion. Carpal tunnel syndrome is specifically categorized as a compensable injury falling within this definition;
b. A back or neck injury which is not caused by a specific incident or which is not identifiable by time and
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Potter v. Kelly Servs., Inc.
    • United States
    • Arkansas Court of Appeals
    • September 30, 2020
    ...594 S.W.3d 160, 163. Moreover, the testimony of an interested party is always considered to be controverted. W.L. Harper Co. v.