W. Plaza, LLC v. Tison
[…] ¶ 11 There are two statutes of frauds that are potentially applicable to the Tison lease: RCW 59.04.010, titled "Tenancies [6 ] from year to year abolished except under written contract"; and RCW 59.20.060, titled "Rental agreements—Required contents—Prohibited provisions."7 (Boldface omitted.) Though neither is called a statute of frauds, these statutes govern the formal requirements for creating a valid lease. In deciding which of these statutes of frauds to apply to the MHLTA, we conclude that a lease under the MHLTA should be governed by the statute of frauds in the MHLTA.

¶ 12 RCW 59.20.060 requires that a lease be in writing and be signed by the parties. It provides in relevant part:

(1) Any mobile home space tenancy regardless of the term, shall be based upon a written rental agreement, signed by the parties, which shall contain:
(a) The terms for the payment of rent, including time and place, and any additional charges to be paid by the tenant. Additional charges that occur less frequently than monthly shall be itemized in a billing to the tenant;
....
(j) A written description, picture, plan, or map of the boundaries of a mobile home space sufficient to inform the tenant of the exact location of the tenant's space in relation to other tenants' spaces.

RCW 59.20.060 is clearly a statute of frauds because it includes the same formal elements required by the common law statute of frauds.Compare RCW 59.20.060, with RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF PROPERTY § 2.2 (1977).