W. Plaza, LLC v. Tison
[…] ¶ 13 RCW 59.04.010 is the general tenancies statute of frauds (chapter 59.04 RCW is titled "Tenancies" (formatting omitted)). RCW 59.04.010 refers expressly to tenancies and leases; it is a special statute of frauds that creates an exception to, and takes the place of, the general real estate statute of frauds, RCW 64.04.010,8 for tenancies. Danielsen, 24 Wash.2d at 87, 163 P.2d 167 (concluding that legislature must have intended to modify the deed requirements of RCW 64.04.010 when it enacted RCW 59.04.010 ). It provides:

Tenancies from year to year [9 ] are hereby abolished except when the same are created by express written contract. Leases may be in writing or print, or partly in writing and partly in print, and shall be legal and valid for any term or period not exceeding one year, without acknowledgment, witnesses or seals.

¶ 14 RCW 59.04.010 requires a lease to be in writing; leases over one year are legal if they are in writing and acknowledged. As discussed below, the MHLTA presumes that a lease is for one year and that any lease automatically renews. See RCW 59.20.090(1).