W. Plaza, LLC v. Tison
[…] Id. (citing Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wash.2d 1, 9–10, 43 P.3d 4 (2002) ).

II. The MHLTA Does Not Prohibit the Rent Cap Provision

¶ 8 The MHLTA controls the legal rights, remedies, and obligations arising from a rental agreement between a landlord and tenant regarding a mobile home lot. Western Plaza argues that the MHLTA does not allow the rent cap provision in Tison's lease to be enforced. We disagree because the MHLTA does not prohibit a properly executed agreement that limits the frequency of such rent increases.

¶ 9 RCW 59.20.090(2) provides, "A landlord seeking to increase the rent upon expiration of the term of a rental agreement of any duration shall notify the tenant in writing three months prior to the effective date of any increase in rent." By its plain language, RCW 59.20.090(2) does not give a landlord an immutable right to increase rent; it is a "limitation" on rent increases. McGahuey v. Hwang, 104 Wash.App. 176, 182, 15 P.3d 672 (2001). The parties to an individual lease are free to set further limits. Cf.