W. Pleasant-CPGT, Inc. v. U.S. Home Corp.
[…] satisfying the "foreclosure first requirement" before pursuing an action on a bond or note for any deficiency, a mortgagee whose debt, including interest and costs, is not satisfied by the sale in foreclosure proceedings, may institute a deficiency action within three months of the date of the sale.3 N.J.S.A. 2A:50-2. The debtor may dispute the amount of the deficiency sued for by the mortgagee in an answer to the deficiency complaint, whereupon both parties may submit "evidence as to the fair market value of the mortgaged premises at the time of the sale thereof in the foreclosure action." N.J.S.A. 2A:50-3. The court is required to "determine the amount of [the] deficiency, by deducting from the debt secured the amount determined as the fair market value of the premises." Ibid.

Those provisions, however, do not apply to business or commercial transactions. N.J.S.A. 2A:50-2.3; Brunswick Bank & Tr. v. Affiliated Bldg. Corp, 440 N.J. Super. 118, 126 (App. Div. 2015).