W. R. Grace & Co. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] Taxable net income, for corporations doing business both within and without Massachusetts, is denoted in G. L. c. 63, § 38, as the amount "derived from business carried on within the commonwealth." This figure is ascertained by applying to the corporation's net income, determined according to the Federal Internal Revenue Code (with certain Massachusetts statutory adjustments), a three-factor formula based on a ratio of the local corporate property, payroll, and sales to such factors everywhere. 3 Finally, G. L. c. 63, § 42, as amended through St. 1969, c. 599, § 1, provides in pertinent part that, "(i)f the allocation and apportionment provisions of this chapter are not reasonably adapted to approximate the net income derived from business carried on within this commonwealth, a corporation may apply to the commissioner to have its income derived from business carried on within this commonwealth determined by a method other than that set forth in section thirty-eight."

Grace is a corporation which operates in several foreign countries and is qualified to do business in all States and in the District of Columbia.