W. States Petroleum Ass'n v. Bd. of Equalization, S200475
[…] Superior Court (1960) 53 Cal.2d 633, 640; 9 Witkin Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Appeal, § 344, pp. 394-395.) Here, although the rule's procedural deficiency is a sufficient basis for affirming the Court of Appeal's judgment, our consideration of the substantive ground for invalidating the rule is warranted. The issue presents a question of law, it has been thoroughly briefed, and it is a matter of considerable importance to the parties and to the public.

I.

Article XIII, section 1 of the California Constitution declares that "[a]ll property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value." (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 1, subd. (a).) Proposition 13, an initiative measure enacted in June 1978, added article XIII A to the California Constitution and changed the taxation of real property by replacing "the fair market valuation standard with that of acquisition value."