W.Va. Consol. Pub. Retire. Bd. v. Weaver
[…] Weaver appeals to this Court.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

On appeal to this Court, Mr. Weaver assigns error to the circuit court's interpretation of the statutory provisions governing his eligibility to receive pension benefits from PERS. This Court has jurisdiction to hear this case in its present posture pursuant to W. Va.Code § 5-10A-4 (1976) (Repl.Vol. 2006),6 which directs that "[a] determination of the circuit court [regarding eligibility for public pension benefits] shall be a final order which may be appealed to the Supreme Court of Appeals in the same manner as decisions in other civil actions." Insofar as the merits of the present appeal involve a matter of statutory interpretation, we review the circuit court's ruling de novo: "[i]nterpreting a statute or an administrative rule or regulation presents a purely legal question subject to de novo review."