W. Va. Dep't & Health & Human Res. v. E.H., 14-0664
[…] The circuit court agreed with the plaintiffs and, as was explained in the DHHR's brief, took the following unprecedented steps:
The State Constitution of West Virginia prohibits the judiciary from acting as a superlegislature. We recognized in State ex rel. County Court of Marion County v. Demus, 148 W. Va. 398, 401, 135 S.E.2d 352, 355 (1964), that "the courts of this state are forbidden by [the State Constitution] to exercise legislative authority of any kind." Specifically, Article V, § 1, of the Constitution of this State provides, in relevant part:
The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others.
See Syl. pt. 2, Appalachian Power Co. v. Public Serv. Comm'n of West Virginia, 170 W. Va. 757, 296 S.E.2d 887 (1982) ().
We noted in the early decision of State v. Buchanan that 24 W. Va. 362, 379 (1884).