W. Va. State Police v. J.H.
[…] The complaint also alleged that the WVSP was "negligent and/or reckless in other manners of its operation and control." J.H. further averred that the WVSP and the Trooper Defendants violated ten statutes: West Virginia Code sections 15-2-12(b)(1),3 15-2-14,4 15-2-13(a),5 61-2-9,6 61-5-16,7 61-5-28,8 61-6-7,9 61-6-12,10 61-6-21,11 and 61-10-31.12 The violation of these statutes, according to J.H., gave rise to a cause of action under West Virginia Code section 55-7-9 (eff. 1923), which provides that "[a]ny person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he may sustain by reason of the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture for such violation be thereby imposed, unless the same be expressly mentioned to be in lieu of such damages." The claims against the Officer Defendants were similar to those asserted against the Trooper Defendants.