W. Watersheds Project v. Pool
[…] Federal defendants have moved to transfer this case to United States District Court for the District of Utah. For the reasons detailed below, the Court will grant defendants' motion to transfer.

BACKGROUND

FLPMA requires BLM to manage livestock grazing on public lands consistent with the “principles of multiple use and sustained yield.” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a). It states that the Secretary of the Interior “shall, by regulation or otherwise, take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.” Id. § 1732(b). BLM, under the direction of the Department of the Interior (“DOI”) and in accordance with FLPMA, has promulgated regulations that establish fundamental ecological criteria for livestock grazing management on BLM lands.