Wadsworth v. Allied Professionals Ins. Co.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 5901 (internal citation omitted). In keeping with those limits, New York cleanly distinguishes between the broad regulatory authority it exercises over those risk retention groups that seek to be chartered in New York, and the more limited regulations it is permitted to adopt with respect to nondomiciliary risk retention groups. Section 5903, entitled “Domestic risk retention groups,” commands that such groups “shall comply with all of the laws, regulations and orders applicable to property/casualty insurers organized and licensed in this state,” id. § 5903(a) (emphasis added).