Waggoner v. City of Woodburn
[…] Defendant responds that the wording of the statute is indeed controlling and that that ends the matter.

The parties' arguments require us to determine the intended meaning of ORS 105.682. That, in turn, requires us to apply the interpretive method described in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610-12, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993); that is, we examine "first and foremost" the text in context and, if necessary, legislative history and other aids to construction. State v. Harris, 157 Or.App. 119, 123, 967 P.2d 909 (1998).

We begin with the text in context. ORS 105.676 declares that "it is the public policy of the State of Oregon to encourage owners of land to make their land available to the public for recreational purposes * * * by limiting their liability toward persons entering thereon for such purposes." To effectuate that policy, ORS 105.682 establishes, as we have noted, immunity from tort liability for "any personal injury * * * that arises out of the use of the land for recreational purposes * * * when the owner of [the] land * * * permits any person to use the land for recreational