Waggoner v. City of Woodburn
[…] Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, 167 Or.App. 173, 190, 2 P.3d 418 (2000),

rev. den., 334 Or. 693, 56 P.3d 405 (2002) purpose of statute is to "permit[ ] recreational landowners to limit their liability in the event that they choose to open their lands to the public for recreational purposes without charge"). That much is uncontested. What is contested is precisely who is entitled to make such a "trade" and under what circumstances.

An "owner" means "the possessor of any interest in any land, including but not limited to possession of a fee title." ORS 105.672(4). "Land" refers to "all real property, whether publicly or privately owned." ORS 105.672(3). "Recreational purposes" include, but are not limited to,

"outdoor activities such as hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, nature study, outdoor educational activities, water skiing, winter sports, viewing or enjoying historical, archeological, scenic or scientific sites or volunteering for any public purpose project."

ORS 105.672(5).

The applicability of the statutory immunity is further described in ORS 105.688, which provides, in part, that, subject to exceptions not pertinent to this case,

"the immunities provided by ORS 105.682 apply to: