Wagher v. Guy's Foods, Inc., 91-1015-C.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 5(b). To read the term "receipt" to mean only "actual receipt by the claimant" would render the practice of notification through counsel a meaningless exercise. If Congress intends to depart from the common and established practice of providing notification through counsel, it must do so expressly. (citation omitted).

111 S.Ct. at 456. Although the Court in Irwin was construing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c), "within thirty days of receipt of notice of final action taken ... an employee or applicant," this court believes that same rationale is equally applicable and compelling in construing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f), "shall so notify the person aggrieved and within ninety days after the giving of such notice...." Section 2000e-5(f) does not expressly eliminate the