Wagner Const. Co. v. Pacific Mechanical
[…] (Id., at p. 174, 229 Cal.Rptr. 617.)

Pacific would read Freeman v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (1975) 14 Cal.3d 473, 121 Cal.Rptr. 477, 535 P.2d 341 (Freeman),8 as stating a different rule. It does not. Freeman held that a court properly denied a petition to compel arbitration under section 1281.2, subdivision (a), because the plaintiff had waived the right to arbitrate by failing to demand arbitration within the time period specifically allowed therefore by statute. (Freeman, supra, at pp. 482-187, 121 Cal.Rptr. 477, 535 P.2d 341.) The applicable statute was former section 11580.2 of the Insurance Code, which regulated the terms and enforcement of insurance policies covering damages caused by uninsured motorists. The former statute's subdivision (i) provided: "No cause of action shall accrue to the insured under any policy or endorsement provision issued pursuant to this section unless within one year from the date of the accident: [¶] (1) Suit for bodily injury has been filed against the uninsured motorist, in a court of competent jurisdiction, or [¶] (2) Agreement as to the amount due under the policy has been concluded, or [¶] (3) The insured has formally instituted arbitration proceedings." (Ins.Code, former § 11580.2, subd. (i), as amended by Stats.1974, ch. 1409, § 3, p. 3093, italics added.)