Wagner v. US Dept. of Housing & Urban Dev.
[…] Id., at 323, 111 S.Ct. at 1274. If the exception applies, even negligence on the part of employees does not create liability; the exception shields the actors' conduct regardless. Dalehite, 346 U.S. at 32-33, 73 S.Ct. at 966.

HUD relies on several regulations to support its position that the issuance of the LDP was a discretionary decision. Initially, the very decision of which sanction is appropriate is left to agency judgment, not specified by the regulations. 24 C.F.R. § 24.100 et seq. Once the agency decides that an LDP, as opposed to another form of sanction, will be issued, 24 C.F.R. § 24.700 governs. This section specifically states that "the decision to order a limited denial of participation shall be discretionary and in the best interests of the Government." 24 C.F.R. § 24.700. That language alone reveals that policy determinations such as the "best interests of the government" are left to the discretion of HUD employees.