Wainwright v. State, Department of Transp., BI-435
[…] To that end, Section 479.11(1), Florida Statutes, provides that "no sign shall be erected, used, operated, or maintained within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the interstate highway system ..." except in commercial unzoned areas. Section 479.111(2).

Rule 14-10.09(I)(1)(B), F.A.C., defines "unzoned commercial area" as an area "within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right of way ... in which there is located one or more commercial activities." The highlighted term is defined neither by rule or statute.

Anyone desiring to erect or maintain a sign on the interstate must first obtain a permit from DOT. Section 479.07(1).