Wainwright v. State, Department of Transp., BI-435
[…] We reverse.

In 1972, in order to "remain eligible to receive the full amount of all Federal-Aid highway funds to be apportioned to it on or after January 1, 1968," the State of Florida agreed to make provisions "for effective control of the erection and maintenance ... of outdoor advertising signs ... which are within six hundred and sixty (660) feet of the nearest edge of the right of way and visible from the main travelled way." To that end, Section 479.11(1), Florida Statutes, provides that "no sign shall be erected, used, operated, or maintained within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the interstate highway system ..." except in commercial unzoned areas. Section 479.111(2).

Rule 14-10.09(I)(1)(B), F.A.C., defines "unzoned commercial area" as an area "within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right of way ... in which there is located one or more commercial activities."