Wake Radiology Servs. LLC v. North Carolina Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Wake noted an appeal from the final agency decision to this Court on 2 July 2010.

II. Legal Analysis
A. Applicable Law & Standards of Review

A person seeking to obtain the issuance of a CON must make "application . . . on forms provided by the Department." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-182(b). After compliance with the proceduralrequirements specified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-185 and utilizing the criteria outlined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-183(a), "the Department shall issue a decision to 'approve,' 'approve with conditions,' or 'deny,' an application for a new institutional health service." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-186(a). "Within five business days after it makes a decision on an application, the Department shall provide written notice of all the findings and conclusions upon which it based its decision, including the criteria used by the Department in making its decision, to the applicant." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-186(b). The Department's decision to grant or deny a request for the issuance of a CON hinges upon the extent, if any, to which the applicant has complied with the statutory review criteria set out in N.C. Gen.