Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Odem
[…] Castillo, 693 S.W.2d 374, 375 (Tex.1985); H.E. Butt Grocery Co. v. Saldivar, 752 S.W.2d 701, 702 (Tex.App.--Corpus Christi 1988, no writ). The burden was upon appellee to prove all three elements including the absence of authority. Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. Castillo, 693 S.W.2d at 376. Essentially appellants concede that the first two prongs have been met but urge that there was legal authority to detain. 2 We agree that the evidence supports a finding of a willful detention without appellee's consent.

To show legal authority, appellants rely on the statutory privilege found in Section 124.001 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code which provides that:

"A person who reasonably believes that another has stolen or is attempting to steal property is privileged to detain that person in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable time to investigate ownership of the property."

TEX.CIV.PRAC. AND REM.CODE ANN. § 124.001 (Vernon 1986).

Section 124.001 sometimes referred to as the shopkeeper's privilege is, however, limited to investigative detentions and does not extend to a suit based upon an arrest.