Wald v. Wilmington Trust Co.
[…] Defendant has moved for dismissal on the ground that plaintiff may not assert a claim for money damages under the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, 6 Del.C. § 2531 et seq.

6 Del.C. § 2532 defines various activities as deceptive trade practices. Plaintiff's claim is brought under the section's catch-all provision:

(a) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his business, vocation, or occupation, he:

* * *

* * *

(12) Engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding.

6 Del.C. § 2532(a)(12).

6 Del.C. § 2533(a) provides that a person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another may be granted an injunction against it. 6 Del.C. § 2533(c) states:

(c) The relief provided in this section is in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statutes of this State. If damages are awarded to the aggrieved party under the common law or other statutes of this State, such damages awarded shall be treble the amount of the actual damages proved.

Defendant cites three unreported opinions of this Court which support his motion, Griffith v. Brown P. Thawley, Inc., Del.Super., C.A. No. 81C-MR-9, Christie, J. (April 20, 1983); Galasso Import Company v. Porter, Del.Super., C.A. No. 79A-JA-19, Stiftel, J. (April 23, 1980); Sexton v.