Walden v. Com., 88-SC-860-MR
[…] Whatever the legislative view might have been of the elements of wanton murder in 1974 when the Penal Code was enacted, this view of legislative intention is dispelled by an Amendment in 1984, enacted as part of the so-called "Slammer Bill" directed at drunk driving. The 1984 Amendment adds to KRS 507.020(1)(b) by specifying as a prefatory phrase, "including, but not limited to, the operation of a motor vehicle...." So this subsection [KRS 507.020(1)(b) ] of the murder statute now reads, somewhat awkwardly:

"Including, but not limited to, the operation of a motor vehicle under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person." Ky.Acts 1984, Chapter 165, Section 26. [New portion underlined.]

The 1984 Amendment declares legislative intent to include vehicular homicide as potentially serious enough to justify a murder conviction, but it does not change the essential nature of the elements of the offense.