Walden v. Hughes, 70832
[…] -
Sicking v. Sicking, 91490.
...visitation with C and the order requiring her to pay a portion of Father's attorney fees. GRANDPARENTS' APPEAL ¶ 5 As noted in Walden v. Hughes, 1990 OK 105, ¶ 2-3, 799 P.2d 619, "Oklahoma follows the general rule that attorney fees are generally not recoverable unless so provided by statut......
-
Kimzey v. Flamingo Seismic Solutions Inc.
...Inc., 69 F.3d 1041, 1043 (10th Cir.1995). Defendant is entitled to attorney's fees if a contract or statute so provides. Walden v. Hughes, 799 P.2d 619, 619 (Okla.1990). Title 12, section 940(A) of the Oklahoma Code provides: In any civil action to recover damages for the negligent or willf......